Visas

Visas

Colombia requires visa to nationals of 100 countries around the world. Nationals of countries that require a visa must apply for a visa application through Colombian consulates abroad in accordance with Resolution 0439 of 2016. the process can be done in person or online.


It is discretionary power of the National Government of Colombia, founded on the principle of state sovereignty, to authorize the entry, stay and departure of foreigners from the country  without prejudice to the provisions of international treaties. The entry, stay and departure of foreigners from the national territory shall be governed by the general provisions of Decree 1067 of 2015 (Single Regulatory Decree of the Administrative Sector of Foreign Affairs) and the resolution 5512 of 2015, of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Colombia.
Check HERE to verify the countries that require a visa to enter Colombia.

Visa information about Temporary courtesy visa (TP-1) and Temporary visa  (TP-12)

If visa is requested for the purpose of participating in the World Summit of Local and Regional Leaders, by a member or delegate of an official commission,  the participant shall request the TP-1 visa. If participation in the summit is independent, and not as a delegate or member of an official commission, the participant must apply for a TP-12 visa.

Experts and international guests who will participate in the Summit in activities that strengthen research, or as personalities of international prestige to promote the transfer of knowledge and new technologies in various disciplines, whose presence is of a particular importance to the State of Colombia may request the TP-1 visa.

The authority responsible for granting visas will examine and verify the documents submitted by the applicant in order to obtain the visa, adopting one of the following decisions: granted; rejected; denied. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the Coordination of Visas and Immigration and consular offices have the authority to require additional information and conduct interviews when necessary.

All applications, except for the TP-1 visa (courtesy), regardless of the decision, must pay a visa study according to the rate established by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If the application is approved, applicants must pay the corresponding value for each type of visa.

Below are the requirements according to the Resolution 5512 of 2015 of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

Temporary Courtesy Visa (TP-1):

Guide to request TP-1 visa

  • Passport or travel document issued by a State recognized by the Government of Colombia, with a validity of one hundred eighty (180) days, in good condition, with at least two (2) blank pages.
  • Copy of biographical pages of the passport.
  • Official letter of invitation to the event issued by the Mayor of Bogota, containing the participant's full name, passport number and nationality.
  • Personal photo with white background, without accessories (earrings, glasses, etc.)
  • If the participant submits the request from a country different from his nationality, he will have to provide a copy of the document indicating his immigration status in that country (visa or green card).
 

Temporary Visa  (TP-12):

The TP-12 visa is granted to a foreigner who wishes to enter the country to attend or participate, with or without an employment contract, in academic, scientific, artistic, cultural or sporting events, to provide public spectacle, to present interview in recruitment processes of public or private entities, for business training, commercial or business contacts and journalistic purposes. The validity of the visa shall be ninety (90) days, with multiple entries.

  • Passport or travel document issued by a State recognized by the Government of Colombia, with a validity of one hundred eighty (180) days, in good condition, with at least two (2) blank pages.
  • Copy of biographical pages of the passport.
  • Official letter of invitation to the event issued by the Mayor of Bogota, that is responsible for the stay and departure of the foreigner, specifying the activity that the visa applicant will carry out.
  • Copy or electronic information of the respective plane tickets to leave the country.
  • Personal photo with white background, without accessories (earrings, glasses, etc.)
  • If the participant submits the request from a country different from his nationality, he will have to provide a copy of the document indicating his immigration status in that country (visa or green card).

 

You can make an online application for TP-1 and TP-12 visa on the link: https://tramitesmre.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites/enlinea/solicitarVisa.xhtml  choosing as the place of completion of the process the Colombian consulate closest to you. If the participant submits the request from a country different from his nationality, he will have to provide a copy of the document indicating his immigration status in that country (visa or green card).

If the visa is approved, the applicant will receive an email with his electronic visa attached in PDF. Print or download your visa to your mobile device will allow you to travel, enter and remain in Colombia without having to go to the consulate.

It is important to remember that the visa application should be performed only by foreigners who require a visa to enter the national territory.

 

See here the list and information about Colombian embassies and consulates abroad

Recommendations

By regulation of the International Civil Aviation Organization, since 24 November 2015, it is not allowed to travel with conventional passport (passports that do not have chip or machine-readable code). Please, when you apply for a visa and when traveling, you should verify that your passport is electronic (chip).

Use the helplines of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its online chat, video calling, and call online. Citizen hotline in Bogota (24 hours): +57 1 3826999 - Free national line 01 8000 938 000. www.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites_servicios/visas

For further questions or details on requirements, please email visas.cglu@alcaldiabogota.gov.co